NH Weddings Privacy Policy and Services and website Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy.

    1. NH Weddings respects your privacy and is committed to safeguarding the personal information of all website visitors. This policy outlines how we collect and manage your personal information in adherence with the Privacy Act 1988

    2. "Personal information" is anything that can be identified as you. 

  2. Collection of personal information.

    1. NH Weddings will, from time to time, collect and use your provided personal information. ​

    2. Such information can include your name, phone number and email address that will enable us to contact you through various methods and send information, make contact or send through free downloadables. 

  3. How we collect your personal information.

    1. NH Weddings collects your personal information in a variety of ways including but not limited to outreach, website contact forms and when we provide services to you. If we do collect your information, it will be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy. ​

  4. Use of your personal information.

    1. NH Weddings may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities relevant to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services, and better understand your needs.​

    2. NH Weddings may contact you by a variety of measures including but not limited to call, email, text or sms.

  5. Disclosure of your personal information.

    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, agents and suppliers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy and to provide our services. Your personal information is only shared when absolutely necessary.​

    2. We may from time to time need to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement such as law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant in response to a legal law enforcement request. 

    3. Information that we collect may be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located outside of Australia.

    4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer the extent permissible at law our user databases together with any personal and non personal information. 

    5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered therein. Anyone with access to your information will be bound by this policy. 

  6. Securing your personal information.

    1. NH Weddings is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. ​

    2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

  7. Access to your personal information

    1. You may request at any time to find out what personal information we have on you in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988. ​

    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  8. Changes to Privacy Policy

    1. Please be aware that NH Weddings reserves the right to change or modify this privacy policy at any date. ​

  9. Website

    1. When you visit our website, NH Weddings may retain information including but not limited to browser type, operating system, browsing history immediately before viewing our site et. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse customer behaviour. 

    2. Cookies are a small file that we may use from time to time. It is not a malicious program but one that allows us to create customer profiles and track your progress through the website. 

Services Terms and Conditions

Booking of Services: To reserve the services of Natalie’s Perfect Pieces, this contract must be signed and returned along with a 30% non-refundable booking fee. No booking is confirmed until payment is received.

 

Deposit: The deposit will be deducted from your balance. Once the payment of the deposit has been made, order total cannot be reduced. All revisions after this point will result in reallocation of budget. Additions to order will be allowed.

 

Balance of Payment: The remaining balance needs to be paid at the latest 4 weeks before the event date. This can be made in installments prior to the wedding or lump sum. Failure to pay 4 weeks prior to the event date, will be considered a termination of the contract and no services will continue.

 

Payments Accepted: Payments can be made with a bank transfer.

 

Cancellations: Should you need to cancel the booking, you will need to notify Natalie via email as soon as possible.  If possible, the booking may be transferred to another date, subject to availability within a 6-month timeframe of original event date. Cancellation of services will forfeit the non-refundable 30% deposit.

 

Planning: Additional to that stated in your contract, planning time will be charged at $50/hr. Activities included in additional planning include but are not limited to research, revisions to order, additional meetings, site visits, phone conversations, methods for the purposes of design and/or event planning. Site visits are $50/hour, including travel time.

 

Rental Items: Unless Pack Down Service has been requested and paid for it is the responsibility of the client to arrange return of items to Natalie. A list will be sent to the client of the items required to be returned.  Additional charges may be made based upon items returned and condition of returned items.  If a rental item has been damaged or not returned the fee of the retail price + delivery will be charged per item.

 

Items Provided by Client: Natalie can be asked to set up additional items the customer provides if prior communication and confirmation has taken place regarding the items. Additional hourly rate would be charged as Natalie sees fit to set up items provided by the customer. Natalie will take normal care of your items but is not responsible for any damage or breakage happening during handling or use. We recommend you provide extras of each breakable item in case such breakage occurs. All vases, containers, or other items must be provided in clean and water tight condition with no stickers or labels on them. All packaging must be opened and packing materials removed. Any fabric/ribbon/etc. must be pressed and clean. Any candles should be unwrapped and ready to be used. Specific instructions for placement of items must be provided to Natalie, no less than 4 weeks before event.

 

Order Changes & Confirmation of Order: Changes to your order must be communicated in writing. Pricing to your order will be adjusted accordingly. The client is responsible for reviewing order and notifying Natalie of any changes. It is the client’s responsibility to verify that changes made to the order were received by Natalie.

 

Substitutions: All fresh products are subject to availability and freshness. While we prefer to use the flowers and varieties requested and/or listed on the order, due to the perishable nature of the product, substitutions are sometimes necessary. We reserve the right to make the needed changes without approval if deemed necessary to present our best and most creative work. We will take the utmost care to maintain style, theme and colour scheme while using flowers of equal or greater value. Accordingly, we also reserve the right to artistic license in design. This allows us to adjust to the peculiarities of the flowers

used, serving you to the highest of our ability. Flowers, as any natural product, may have variations in color, size, fragrance, etc. Therefore, Natalie in no way agrees to exactly match a given shade, tint or hue of any colour however will, do her best to choose colours as close as possible to your choices.

 

Delivery and Set-up: The Set-Up fee includes the placement of bouquets in predetermined area and

placement of all centerpieces, ceremony, aisle, reception and other flowers/décor/rentals ordered. Delivery/Set-Up/Pick-Up to additional locations (i.e., hotel/home/church, etc.) not mentioned in the order will incur additional delivery fees. In the event of delays in completing the Set-Up or Pick-Up as planned, caused by such parties as but not limited to caterer, venue, stylist, band, wedding party, a minimal additional fee of $50.00 per hour will be charged.

 

Acceptance of Delivery: In the event the Client is not available during the scheduled delivery or pickup, the client will designate someone to accept the delivery and be sure all items requested are accounted for. Natalie will not be held accountable if any flowers/decor become damaged or missing due to failure to meet with the delivery person.

 

Venue: Rules and regulations of all event sites are the responsibility of the client. The client shall provide a copy of all pertinent rules to Natalie 4 weeks prior to the event date.

 

Photo Release: By signing this Contract, you give permission to Natalie to use photos from your event in various forms of media. Where images are provided by your contracted photographer, credit will be given.

 

Extreme conditions: Natalie will make every possible effort to deliver flowers and other items ordered/rented for your event in a timely manner. However, shall not be liable for delay or the inability to deliver due to severe weather, traffic accident, road closures, landslides, floods or other acts of nature.

 

Liability: Natalie will at no time be liable for more than the amount the client has paid for the event contracted. In the event of natural disaster, tragedy or other emergency, liability is limited to refund of monies paid.

 

Responsibility: Natalie’s responsibility for care, maintenance, quality of all flowers and arrangements ends with the acceptance of possession by the client or their representative.

Website Terms and Conditions

Please take the time to read these terms and conditions.  By using Our Website and the Services and information offered on Our Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

If you purchase products through our Website, there will be additional terms and conditions relating to the purchase.  Please make sure you agree with these terms and conditions, which you will be directed to read prior to making your purchase.

Definitions

Services means providing wedding planning, coordinating or styling services, including prop hire.

the Website means the website www.nhweddings.com.au

We / Us etc means Nh Weddings and any subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, officers, agents or assigns.

Accuracy of content

We have taken proper care and precautions to ensure that the information we provide on this Website is accurate.  However, we cannot guarantee, nor do we accept any legal liability arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of anything contained on this Website or on any linked site.

The information contained on this Website should not take the place of professional advice.

Use

The Website is made available for your use on your acceptance and compliance with these terms and conditions.  By using this Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

You agree that you will use this website in accordance with all applicable local, state, national and international laws, rules and regulations.

You agree that you will not use, nor will you allow or authorise any third party to use, the Website for any purpose that is unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene way or in any other inappropriate way or in a way which conflicts with the Website or the Services.

If you contribute to our forum (if any) or make any public comments on this Website which are, in our opinion, unlawful, defamatory, harassing, abusive, fraudulent or obscene or in any other way inappropriate or which conflict with the Website or the Services offered, then we may at our discretion, refuse to publish such comments and/or remove them from the Website.

We reserve the right to refuse or terminate service to anyone at any time without notice or reason.

Indemnification for loss or damage

You agree to indemnify Us and hold Us harmless from and against any and all liabilities or expenses arising from or in any way related to your use of this Website or the Services or information offered on this Website, including any liability or expense arising from all claims, losses, damages (actual and consequential), suits, judgments, litigation costs and solicitors fees of every kind and nature incurred by you or any third parties through you.

Intellectual property and copyrights

We hold the copyright to the content of this Website, including all uploaded files, layout design, data, graphics, articles, file content, codes, news, tutorials, videos, reviews, forum posts and databases contained on the Website or in connection with the Services. You must not use or replicate our copyright material other than as permitted by law.  Specifically, you must not use or replicate our copyright material for commercial purposes unless expressly agreed to by Us, in which case we may require you to sign a Licence Agreement.

If you wish to use content, images or other of our intellectual property, you should submit your request to us at the following email address:

natalie@nhweddings.com.au

Trademarks

The trademarks and logos contained on this Website are trademarks of NH Weddings.  Use of these trademarks is strictly prohibited except with Our express, written consent.

Links to external websites

This Website may contain links that direct you outside of this Website.  These links are provided for your convenience and are not an express or implied indication that we endorse or approve of the linked Website, it’s contents or any associated website, product or service.  We accept no liability for loss or damage arising out of or in connection to your use of these sites.

You may link to our articles or home page.  However, you should not provide a link which suggests any association, approval or endorsement on our part in respect to your website, unless we have expressly agreed in writing.  We may withdraw our consent to you linking to our site at any time by notice to you.

Limitation of Liability

We take no responsibility for the accuracy of any of the content or statements contained on this Website or in relation to our Services.  Statements made are by way of general comment only and you should satisfy yourself as to their accuracy.  Further, all of our Services are provided without a warranty with the exception of any warranties provided by law.  We are not liable for any damages whatsoever, incurred as a result of or relating to the use of the Website or our Services.

Information Collection

Use of information you have provided us with, or that we have collected and retained relating to your use of the Website and/or our Services, is governed by our Privacy Policy.  By using this Website and the Services associated with this Website, you are agreeing to the Privacy Policy.  To view our Privacy Policy and read more about why we collect personal information from you and how we use that information, see above.

Confidentiality

All personal information you give us will be dealt with in a confidential manner in accordance with our Privacy Policy.  However, due to circumstances outside of our control, we cannot guarantee that all aspects of your use of this Website will be confidential due to the potential ability of third parties to intercept and access such information.

Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales Australia.  Any disputes concerning this website are to be resolved by the courts having jurisdiction in New South Wales.

We retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these Terms and Conditions, in your country of residence or any other appropriate country or jurisdiction.